Technical Oil

Technical oil, mineral oil and liquid paraffin – you have seen these names on many products in the ingredient list. They are all one and the same: it is made when crude oil goes through a process called fractional distillation. You can read more about the process in the articles attached.

Technical oil is non-acnegenic (does not cause or aggravate acne) and non-comedogenic, (does not clog pores). It is non-irritating, hypo-allergic, non-invasive, stable and an effective lubricant. It is deemed chemically inactive, stable and resistant to high temperatures.

Furthermore, technical oil forms a barrier on the skin, to prevent moisture loss. It is a very effective skin emollient. Its structure is too big to penetrate the skin, which is why it cannot clog the pores. Because technical oil is so refined, it is safe to use on most skins – even sensitive skins. Like with any product, some people may be more prone to allergic reactions than others.

There are some who believe that technical oil is not good for your skin. However, there are more proof of the benefits of using technical oil, than there is for the bad. Personally, considering all the evidence, as well as personal experience, I find that technical oil is safe to use on your skin as a moisturiser. However, I would strongly advise against using it on eczema or rosacea affected skin.

Baby oil, by the way, is perfumed mineral oil.

Read more about technical oil in these articles:

 Massage Oils
Be Well
Wikipedia
Self
Cosmetics Cop
New Beauty
Live Strong
OTI – Oncology Training
Journal for Cosmetic Sciences